Consider It Done Privacy Notice

Consider It Done takes privacy very seriously. This notice explains how we use the personal information you provide to us and any information about you that we obtain through third party sources, including how we might also share it with third parties.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To administer and manage our relationship with you; including to set up and maintain your account facility
  2. To process orders from you for services and goods
  3. To deal with any enquiries we receive from you
  4. For the purposes of corrective action (including a product recall) which may be required in respect of any of the products we supply and/or install for you
  5. To comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules
  6. To provide you with details of our services
  7. To notify you of changes to what we do
  8. To make checks of credit reference agencies from time to time and
  9. For the purposes of recovery of a debt in case of non-payment

In connection with these purposes, we may share your personal information with third parties that perform services on our behalf, such as business partners including credit reference agencies, tracing agents and fraud sharing organisations, in each case within the European Economic Areas and the UK.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in other circumstances, in particular:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of business and other agreements
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of Consider It Done, our staff, our customers, or others;
  • In response to a request from a government authority (including a regulator); or
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If necessary for debt recovery purposes, we may also obtain additional information about you beyond that provided by you, from credit reference and tracing agents.

Our legal basis for these uses of your personal information may include that (a) it is necessary for our legitimate interests in operating our business and/or providing you with services and goods; and/or (b) it is necessary for the performance of contracts to which you are a party with us.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have various rights under data protection law regarding the processing of your personal information, including rights to:

  • Request access to personal information we hold about you and details of our processing of your personal information
  • Request us to correct inaccurate personal information
  • Request us to delete personal information in certain circumstances
  • Receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • Object to and/or restrict the processing of your personal information
  • Object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing
  • Lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office

You can make a request to us in relation to these rights at any time by contacting us at hannah@cidpropertymaintenance.net. Any information to which you are entitled will be provided within a reasonable timeframe (usually within one month) subject to the exemptions stipulated in applicable data protection laws.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary, taking into account information needed for the purpose of product or workmanship guarantee, recall purposes, applicable legal requirements and for our compliance with our legal duties for accounting purposes which requires some records to be retained up to a maximum of 7 years.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, you can contact us at any time via email at hannah@cidpropertymaintenance.net , or by post to Units 1&2 Woodland Enterprise Centre, Hastings Road, Flimwell TN5 7PR.